内部访问登录界面
登录密码:
     
学术活动
当前位置:首页 >> 学术活动
The International Symposium on Plant Reproductive Development-Conference Programme
发表时间:2017-06-29 阅读次数:432次

Monday, 3rd July, 2017

08:30-08:50

Opening Ceremony

08:50-09:10

Unraveling the molecular basis of florigen transport

Dr. Hao Yu (Department of Biological Science, National University of Singapore)

09:10-09:30

The molecular basis for vernalization-induced flowering in cereals; from gene sequences to crop improvement

Dr. Ben Trevaskis (CSIRO Agriculture, Australia)

09:30-09:50

Genetic network regulating the development of the compound inflorescence of legumes

Dr. Francisco Madueño (Instituto de Biología Moleculary Celular de Plantas, CSIC-UPV, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)

09:50-10:10

Cytokinin delays flowering time in rice through inactivation of Ehd1 protein function

Dr. Gynheung An (Department of Plant Molecular Systems Biotechnology and Crop Biotech Institute, Kyung Hee University)

10:10-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-10:50

Role of the soybean clock gene LUX ARRHTHMO in male reproductive development

Dr. Prem Bhalla (Melbourne School of Land and Environment, The University of Melbourne)

10:50-11:10

Two rice receptor-like kinases maintain male fertility under changing temperatures

Dr. Dabing Zhang (School of Life Sciences & Biotechnology, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

11:10-11:30

Regulation of pollen sporopollenin synthesis in Arabidopsis

Dr. Zhongnan Yang (College of Life and Environment Sciences, Shanghai Normal University)

11:30-11:50

Receptor-like protein kinase CLPs is involved in pollen tube growth

Dr. De Ye (College of Biological Sciences, China Agricultural University)

11:50-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Gene expression networks in anther development

Dr. Zoe Wilson (School of Biosciences, University of Nottingham)

13:50-14:10

Pattern formation on pollen surface: The case of apertures

Dr. Anna Dobritsa (Department of Molecular Genetics and Center for Applied Plant Sciences, The Ohio State University)

14:10-14:30

Meiotic recombination: models to crops

Dr. James Higgins (Departments of Genetics, University of Leicester)

14:30-14:50

Rice No Pollen 1 (NP1) is required for anther cuticle formation and pollen exine

Dr. Wanqi Liang (School of Life Sciences & Biotechnology, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

14:50-15:10

DEEP-mediated modification of tRNAs is essential for endosperm-to-embryo communication in Arabidopsis

Dr. Lijia Qu (College of Life Sciences, Peking University)

15:10-15:30

A reciprocal inhibition between ARID1 and MET1 in male and female gametes in Arabidopsis

Dr. Binglian Zheng (Fudan University)

15:30-15:50

The role of ZAR1 receptor kinase signaling in Arabidopsis zygote development

Dr. Weicai Yang (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Science)

15:50-16:10

Coffee Break

16:10-16:30

Intercellular communication during female germline development in flowering plants

Dr. Matthew Tucker (School of Agriculture, Food and Wine, the University of Adelaide)

16:30-16:50

Features of fertilization-independent endosperm formation in apomictic Hieracium

Dr. Anna Koltunow (CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia)

16:50-17:10

Maternal GA as the primary signal triggers embryonic suspensor PCD

Dr. Mengxiang Sun (College of Life Sciences, Wuhan University)

17:10-17:30

The rice receptor-like kinases DWARF AND RUNTISH SPIKELET1 and 2 repress cell death and affect sugar utilization during reproductive development

Dr. Ying Sun (College of Life Science, Hebei Normal University)

17:30-17:50

Intraspecies self-incompatibility promotes rapid speciation in the relatives of Arabidopsis

Dr. Pei Liu (College of Resources and Environmental Sciences, China Agricultural University)

17:50-18:10

Male germ cell fate and the origins of sperm cell differentiation

Dr. David Twell (Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester)

18:10-18:30

Molecular mechanism of de novo organogenesis and tissue culture

Dr. Xu Lin (Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences)

18:30

Dinner

 

Tuesday, 4th July, 2017

08:30-08:50

Cell type-specific transcriptional profiling of generative and sperm cells reveals a distinct male germline-specific genetic program

Dr. Mohan Singh (Melbourne School of Land and Environment, The University of Melbourne)

08:50-09:10

Sucrose metabolism and signaling play key roles in plant reproductive development and stress response

Dr. Yongling Ruan (School of Environmental & Life Scieces, The Univesity of Newcastle)

09:10-09:30

How does a plant mediate its organ development and response to exterior temperature change: a case study of Arabidopsis HSP70-16

Dr. Jianxin Shi (School of Life Sciences & Biotechnology, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

09:30-09:50

Molecular mechanism and overcoming of hybrid male sterility in rice

Dr. Letian Chen (College of Life Science, South China Agricultural University)

09:50-10:10

Coffee break

10:10-10:30

Rice PPS1 encodes a DYW-motif containing pentatricopeptide repeat protein required for five conserved RNA editing sites of nad3 in mitochondria

Dr. Jun Hu (College of Life Sciences, Wuhan University)

10:30-10:50

ROS and SPIK function in SnRK1 complex-regulated Arabidopsis pollen hydration on the stigma

Dr. Xiansheng Zhang (Shandong Agricultural University)

10:50-11:10

The secrets of a long life: Genetic control of life span in monocarpic plants

Dr. Cristina Ferrandiz (Instituto de Biología Moleculary Celular de Plantas, CSIC-UPV, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)

11:10-11:30

Floral organ specification in rice

Dr. Zheng Yuan (School of Life Sciences & Biotechnology, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

11:30-11:50

Genome-wide identification of genetic loci for fertility restorers of S type CMS in maize

Dr. Bing Yue (College of Life Science, Huazhong Agricultural University)

11:50-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Arabidopsis acyl-CoA-binding proteins are involved in floral and seed development

Dr. Mee Len Chye (School of Biological Sciences, University of Hong Kong)

13:50-14:10

Genome-wide identification and functional analyses of early and late pollen-preferred genes conserved in japonica and indica cultivars of rice

Dr. Ki-Hong Jung (Department of Plant Molecular Systems Biotechnology, Kyung Hee University)

14:10-14:30

Characterization of a β-glucosidase-deficient male sterile rice mutant

Dr. Jong-Seong Jeon (Graduate School of Biotechnology, Kyung Hee University)

14:30-14:50

Two bHLH transcription factors EAT1 and TDR cooperatively regulate pollen wall formation in rice

Dr. Jie Xu (School of Life Sciences & Biotechnology, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

14:50-15:10

The role of RNA modifications in plant development

Dr. Iain Searle (Genetics & Evolution, the University of Adelaide)

15:10-15:30

Uncovering the finer details of strigolactones

Dr. Philip Brewer (School of Biological Sciences, University of Queensland)

15:30-15:50

Genetic diversity and environmental response of flowering genes in barley

Dr. Chengdao Li (Western Barley Genetics Alliance, Murdoch University)

15:50-16:10

Coffee break

16:10-16:30

Molecular identification of Ms1 and its application for hybrid wheat breeding

Dr. Ryan Whitford (Palnt Science, the University of Adelaide)

16:30-16:50

Biotic/abiotic stresses in plants: genetics and their effects on grain production

Dr. Meixue Zhou (Mount Pleasant Research Lab, University of Tasmania)

16:50-17:10

A molecular framework for the heterotrimeric G protein-mediated regulation of grain yield in rice

Dr. Xiangdong Fu (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Science)

17:10-17:30

Maintaining wheat grain number under abiotic stress conditions

Dr. Rudy Dolferus (CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia)

17:30-17:50

The brassinosteroids regulation of seed number in Arabidopsis, soybean and rice

Dr. Wenhui Lin (School of Life Sciences & Biotechnology, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

17:50-18:10

Assessing the genetic pathway of carpel specification in monocots using the model species rice (Oryza sativa L.)

Dr. Ludovico Dreni (School of Life Sciences & Biotechnology, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

18:30

Dinner

 

 

Wednesday, 5th July, 2017

Summer Course I

08:30-11:30

Molecular control of floral transition

(By Dr. Hao Yu)

10:00-10:15

Coffee break

11:45-13:30

Lunch

14:00-17:30

Maintaining wheat grain number under abiotic stress conditions

(By Dr. Rudy Dolferus)

15:00-15:15

Coffee break

17:30

Dinner

 

Thursday, 6th July, 2017

Summer Course II

08:30-11:30

Apomixis in plants

(By Dr. Anna Koltunow)

10:00-10:15

Coffee break

11:45-13:30

Lunch

14:00-17:30

Fertilization and early embryogenesis in angiosperm: questions and advances

(By Dr. Mengxiang Sun)

15:00-15:15

Coffee break

17:30

Dinner

 

Friday, 7th July, 2017

Summer Course III

08:30-11:30

Analysis of anther and pollen gene networks – conservation & manipulation to regulate male fertility for hybrid breeding

(By Dr. Zoe Wilson)

10:00-10:15

Coffee break

11:30

Lunch

14:00-17:30

Meiosis: A specialised cell division in sexually reproducing organisms

(By Dr. James Higgins)

15:00-15:15

Coffee break

17:30

Dinner

 

| 网站管理 | 联系我们 | 添加收藏 | 设为首页 |

版权所有 © 上海交通大学植物发育生物研究室 技术支持:维程互联

网站访问量:
track internet traffic